CIH Scotland unveils 2021 Housing Awards shortlist



CIH Scotland has announced the shortlisted nominees for the Scotland Housing Awards this November.

Over a period of real challenge, the Scottish housing sector has continued to provide vital services and support to communities. The Scotland Housing Awards represents an opportunity to recognise, showcase, celebrate and share this incredible and inspirational work.

The shortlisted nominees are as follows:

Excellence in Customer Service

  • South Lanarkshire Council: Working with our Gypsy/Traveller Community
  • Prospect Community Housing: Prospect’s Welfare Rights Service
  • Riverside Scotland: Customer Contact Calls
  • Wheatley Group: Eatwell (feeding customers in their time of need)
  • Kingdom Housing Association: Kingdom CARES (delivering customer service excellence)
  • Grampian Housing Association: Committed to Customer Service (Customer Service Unit)
  • Shelter Scotland: Scottish Empty Homes Advice Service

Excellence in Housing Innovation

  • Homes for Good: PRS Empty Homes Project
  • Craigdale Housing Association: Craigdale Lens Programme
  • Wheatley Group: The Wheatley “You Choose Challenge”
  • Kingdom Housing Association Ltd: Working out of Homelessness – Naumann Phase 2
  • Communities Housing Trust: Old Sawmill Development, Rothiemurchus
  • Renfrewshire Council Housing Support Services: WRAP
  • South Lanarkshire Council: Delivering the SHORE Standards

Working in Partnership

  • South Lanarkshire Council: Community Safety Partnership HUB: Partner organisations: Police Scotland and Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
  • Dundee City Council: Dundee City Council’s Housing Domestic Abuse Policy: Partner organisation: Dundee Violence Against Women Partnership
  • Prospect Community Housing: The Triple Whammy ARCHIE Project: Partner organisations: West Granton Housing Co-op, Lister Housing Co-op, Manor Estates Housing Association, Viewpoint Housing Association
  • Eildon Housing Association: Eildon and Cruden Homes East Development and Construction Partnership: Partner organisation: Cruden Homes East
  • Glen Oaks Housing Association: goConnect
  • Cunninghame Housing Association: Halcrow and Raydale Community Partnership/Gretna FC 2008 Project: Partner organisation: Raydale Community Partnership
  • Wheatley Group: Changing lives at the Bellgrove Hotel: Partner organisation: Glasgow City Council
  • Renfrewshire Council Housing Support Services: We’re Safe and Well: Partner organisations: H-Arts, Made In Paisley, Connecting Scotland, Paisley FM radio station

Excellence in Development for Affordable Housing

  • West Dunbartonshire Council: Regenerating, creating a community and designing for Dementia
  • Sanctuary Scotland: Inverclyde
  • Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership: Transforming Sanquhar
  • Mull and Iona Community Trust/The Wee House Company: Affordable modular homes – Isle of Mull
  • Hillcrest Homes: Countesswells Phase 2

Excellence in Tenant Security

  • South Lanarkshire Council: Budget Scrutiny Group (BSG) – engaging tenants in ongoing scrutiny of the HRA and budgetary process
  • Link Tenant Scrutiny Panel: Independent scrutiny, massive impact!
  • Cunninghame Housing Association: Cunninghame Scrutiny Group
  • West Dunbartonshire Council: West Dunbartonshire Scrutiny Panel
  • Kingdom Housing Association: Kingdom Tenant Scrutiny

Excellence in Organisational Change

  • Kingdom Housing Association: Digital Cloud Services
  • Wheatley Group: Changing lives in a pandemic

Excellence in the Private Rented Sector

  • Lowther: Going the extra mile for mid-market tenants
  • Gilson Gray: ECO3 Grants

Excellence in Regeneration

  • Places for People Scotland: Engine Yard
  • Cunninghame Housing Association: Lockerbie Academy and Old School Regeneration Project
  • Loretto Housing Association: Kippen Gate/Buckley Street
  • Kingdom Housing Association: Fraser Avenue Regeneration
  • Communities Housing Trust: Achtercairn development, Gairloch

Housing Provider of the Year

  • Kingdom Housing Association: Kingdom, Delivering More than a Home
  • Wheatley Group: Changing lives during a pandemic
  • Link Group ltd: Excellent Tenancy Toolkit

Excellence in Health and Wellbeing

  • South Lanarkshire Council: HOMESTART
  • Eildon Housing Association: Springfield Terrace, St Boswells
  • Wheatley Group: More than a landlord
  • Berwickshire Housing Association: Financial Inclusion
  • Grampian Housing Association: Tenancy Sustainment Services Supporting Tenants

Excellence in Communications

  • Kingdom Housing Association: Communicating in Unprecedented Times
  • South Lanarkshire Council: South Lanarkshire Council Housing Services – Digitally empowered housing customers
  • Berwickshire Housing Association: Better Comms Team
  • Wheatley Group: Communicating in a pandemic

Apprentice of the Year

  • Places for People: Carla Hutchinson
  • East Ayrshire Council: Jamie-Lee Davidson
  • Wheatley Group: Adam King
  • Prospect Community Housing: Abbey Kivlin

Alan Ferguson – Outstanding contribution to housing

  • Homes for Good (Scotland): Dr Susan Aktemel
  • John Ferguson
  • TPAS Scotland: Lesley Baird
  • Blackwood: Fanchea Kelly
  • Positive Action: Robina Qureshi
  • Wellhouse Housing Association: Maureen Morris
  • Wheatley Group: Alex Adrain
  • Hillcrest Homes: Alan Russell

Excellence in Leadership

  • Kingdom Housing Association: Matthew Busher
  • Lar Housing Trust: Ann Leslie
  • Fife Council: John Mills

Best Frontline Housing Story

  • North Lanarkshire Council: Tracy Lennon, Julie Gonzalez-Bradley, Nancy Robertson, Kate McDonagh
  • Caledonia Housing Association: Moira Nisbet
  • Wheatley Group: Darran Kennedy
  • Renfrewshire Council: Renfrewshire Council Housing Support and Homeless Services

Housing Team of the Year

  • Housing Options Scotland: Julia Bandel, Moira Bayne, Pedro Cameron, Karen Campbell, Jil Dyson-Fyffe, Sarah Franklin, Olivia Lindsay, Susan Mendelovitch, Ben Parker, Heather Storgaard, Gina Wilson, Eve Young
  • Glen Oaks Housing Association: Brenda Whitelaw, Erin Williams, Audrey Dorward
  • North Lanarkshire Council: Susan Fowler, Tracey Fallow, Debbie Shawcross
  • Riverside Scotland: Riverside Scotland Lettings Team
  • Ruchazie Housing Association: Staff team
  • North Lanarkshire Council: Raymond Boyd, Alan Clark
  • Wheatley Group: Wheatley’s Lettings and Homelessness Team
  • Homes for Good: HFG Tenancy Support Team

Bob Allan – Young achiever in housing

  • Dunedin Canmore Housing Association: Abby Turnbull
  • Ferguslie Park Housing Association Ltd: Alastair Burke
  • Clyde Valley Group: Katie Stewart
  • Falkirk Council: Soni Pius

The award winners will be announced on the 25th November 2021 at the event, which will be held at the Double Tree by Hilton Hotel, Glasgow.

Commenting on the shortlist, CIH Scotland national director Callum Chomczuk said: “Over the last 18 months housing professionals have shown an incredible resilience in continuing to deliver outstanding services and support to tenants. The work of the final shortlisted nominees highlighted in the good practice compendium shows the dedication of our sector and the impact that our support has had on those living in the hardest of circumstances.

“The Scotland Housing Awards this November will provide an opportunity to bring housing professionals and organisations together again to support and celebrate the creativity, determination, innovation and achievements of Scotland’s housing sector.”

Tags: CIH Scotland



Related posts