Best new homes in Scotland revealed at Scottish Home Awards



Scottish Home AwardsThe best new homes in Scotland have been revealed at the 8th annual Scottish Home Awards last night.

Sponsored by Ross & Liddell, the event saw 20 awards announced following a rigorous judging process carried out by some of the nation’s leading housing experts.

The awards were presented by comedian Des Clarke and broadcaster Cat Cubie and recognise excellence in design, marketing and customer care across the house building industry.

Chic city apartments, affordable flats and luxurious designer homes were all among the winners with volume builders and small boutique developers sharing in awards which are Scotland’s largest awards programme.

CALA Group collected the ultimate award of the night Scottish Housebuilder of The Year 2015 after an impressive year of growth and also being finalists in four other categories.

Springfield Properties collected two awards for House of the Year and Best Customer Care while Edinburgh based luxury developer S1 Developments also collected two awards for Housebuilder of the Year (under 150 units) and Small Housing Development of the Year for their terraced renovation of Malta Terrace in the capital.

Westpoint Homes collected two awards for developments in Colinton Village, Edinburgh and a Paisley town centre development won for Best Starter Home.

In the affordable sector, Places for People collected two awards for its highly regarded development at Twechar while other awards were also presented to Bield, Dunedin Canmore, Sanctuary Scotland and Parkhead Housing Association. Hillcrest won the award for Housing Association of the Year.

Andrew Cunningham, director, Ross and Liddell, said: “Congratulations must go to our 22 winners, and the other 25 finalists, for their excellent work in delivering much needed housing to communities across Scotland.  Ross and Liddell are honoured to support the Home Awards programme which helps recognise, the effort, and achievements, of those operating across the Scottish housing sector. We wish all the Scottish Home Awards winners continued success in the years ahead.”

The awards are operated in support of ‘It’s Good 2 Give’, a small charity with big ambitions to build The Ripple Retreat a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venacher in the Trossachs National Park.  The property will be gifted for short stay visits to young cancer patients and their families.

The 2015 winners in full:

  • Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations)

Winner - Sanctuary Scotland Housing Association, Anderston Phase 3, Glasgow.

Finalists -  Hillcrest Housing Association, Jeanfield, Perth;  The City of Edinburgh Council, Greendykes, Edinburgh; Glasgow Housing Association, Marfield Street, Glasgow; Maryhill Housing Association,  Maryhill Locks, Glasgow.

  • Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations)

Winner:  Places for People, Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Finalists: Bield Housing & Care, Glenfinnan Gardens, Glasgow; Eildon Housing Association and Assist Design, Rodger Fish Gardens, Kelso; Eildon Housing Association and Assist Design, Dunwhinny Gardens, Peebles;  Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot St Julie’s, Glasgow; North Ayrshire Council, Redstone Wynd, Kilwinning.

  • Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private builders) sponsored by CIH Scotland

Winner:  Places for People , Roman Fields, Twechar, East Dunbartonshire

Finalist:  Kerry Smith Architects, Black Rock, Aberdeen.

  • Architectural Excellence Award sponsored by Vision Events

Winner: McInnes Gardner Architects Helensburgh House, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Natasha Huq Architects, 72 St. Leonard’s Street, Edinburgh

Finalist: Richard Murphy Architects – Murphy House, Hart Street, Edinburgh

  • Apartment Development of the Year sponsored by Scotland on Sunday

Winner:  Westpoint Homes, West Mill, Colinton Village, Edinburgh

Finalists - Bett Homes, Richmond Gate, Oatlands, Glasgow; MNM Developments, Harbour Green, Edinburgh;  Quartermile Ventures, Quartermile, Edinburgh;  S1 Developments,  Ellersly Road, Edinburgh; Westpoint Homes,  Corstorphine Gate, Edinburgh.

  • Renovation of the Year (multiple dwellings)

Winner - Whiteburn Parkview, Parkview, Dundee

Finalists:  Inverdunning, The Steadings at Sundrum Castle Estate, Ayr; Strathyre Properties and All Saints Living, Larbert House and Country Estate, Falkirk.

  • Renovation of the Year (single dwelling)

Winner - Lorn Macneal Architects - Woodhall House, Edinburgh

Finalist - Red Door Cottages and McEachern Architects, The Telephone Exchange, Stirling            .

  • Large Housing Development of the Year sponsored by David Phillips

Winner – Stewart Milne, Lairds Gate, Stewarton

Finalists - Barratt Scotland, Den of Pitfodels, Aberdeen;  Bellway Homes, Eastfields, Glasgow; Bett Homes,  Venture, Dumbarton;  CALA Homes, Albert Dock, Edinburgh;  Cruden Homes,  Oaklands, Edinburgh; Glencairn Properties,  Bellevue Colonies, Edinburgh;  S1 Developments,  Ellersly Road, Edinburgh;  Urban Union, Laurieston Phase 1, Glasgow

  • Small Housing Development of the Year sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

Winner - S1 Developments, Malta Terrace, Edinburgh

Finalists - A&H Developments, Highland Park, Killin; Eskgrove Homes, Wadingburn by Lasswade

  • House of the Year sponsored by Stephens & George

Winner - Springfield Properties, The Huntly, Perthshire

Finalists -  CALA Homes, The Westmere, Albert Dock, Edinburgh;  Eskgrove Homes, The Dunkeld, Wadingburn by Lasswade;  Bellway Homes,  The Birkdale, Hamilton; Dundas Estates,  The Lewis, Livingston; Snowdrop Developments,  Ecclesgreig Gardens, St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire

  • Customer Service Excellence Award sponsored by Wolffe

Winner: Springfield Properties

Finalists:  Barratt Scotland; CALA Group ; Lovell; Quartermile Ventures.

  • Affordable Housing Innovation of the Year sponsored by SFHA

Winner:  Dunedin Canmore, Little Road, Phase 1, Edinburgh

Finalists:  Dormont Estate, Dormont Park, Dumfriesshire;  Hillcrest Housing Association,  Gift Aid Funding, Dundee;  Kingdom  Housing Association,  Dunlin Drive, Dunfermline, Fife.

  • Senior Living Development of the Year sponsored by the Hilton Grosvenor

Winner:  Bield Housing & Care, St Andrews View, Glasgow;

Finalist: Castle Rock Edinvar and Places for People, Fortune Place, Edinburgh.

  • Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell

Winner - Westpoint Homes, Abbey Place, Paisley

Finalists - Kerry Smith Architects, Black Rock, Aberdeenshire; Springfield Properties, The Dallachy at Golf View, Macduff.

  • Sustainable Development of the Year sponsored by The Scotsman

Winner: Glasgow Housing Association and Lowther Homes, Croftfoot Road, Glasgow; 

Finalists: CCG and Loretto Housing Association, Huntershill Court, Glasgow; Eskgrove Homes, Wadingburn, Lasswade; GHA Cruden and Anderson Bell Christie, Duke Street / High Street, Glasgow;  Springfield Properties, Muirhouse, Edinburgh; WD Blair Associates, Croft 12, West Mains Farm, West Lothian.

  • Show Home of the Year sponsored by Designer Contracts

Winner: Kier Homes Caledonia - Arrochar Show Home, Hawkhead Village, Paisley

Finalists: Barratt Scotland, The Braemar at Osprey Heights, Aberdeenshire; Bellway Homes, The Marches, Stepps;  Bett Homes, The Rosebury at Calderbrook, Glasgow;  CALA Homes,  The Cumberland at Trinity Park, Edinburgh; Springfield Properties, The Culbin at Robinsland, West Linton.

  • Housing Association of the Year (less than 3000 units) sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Winner: Parkhead Housing Association

Finalist: Linstone Housing Association

  • Housing Association of the Year (more than 3000 units) sponsored by Aareon UK

Winner: Hillcrest Housing Association

Finalist: Glasgow Housing Association

  • House Builder of the Year (less than 150 units)

Winner:  S1 Developments

Highly Commended:  Snowdrop Developments

Finalists:  Kier Homes Caledonia; MNM Developments; Quartermile Ventures Limited; Westpoint Homes

  • House Builder of the Year (more than 150 units) sponsored by Space and Time Media

Winner:  CALA Group

Finalists: Barratt Scotland; Bellway Homes; Springfield Properties



Related posts